TC3

Feedback, questions, updates on current projects, you name it!
nwhitney
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Tioga, PA, USA

TC3

Postby nwhitney » Sat Jul 26, 2008 9:10 pm

Well, TC3 finally arrived, but for us there's going to be some disappointments. Bob Pearson's automated fireman script doesn't seem to work. That means Todd's locos, Ben's, and some others won't run in Cab mode.

Curtis, have you tried any of them yet and taken at look at what the problem is? Hopefully when you get a chance you can figure it out.

Norm

Pencil
Site Admin
Posts: 1284
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 10:28 am
Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: TC3

Postby Pencil » Sat Jul 26, 2008 10:31 pm

Nope - that scripting is beyond me. I'm pretty sure Bob was on the beta team; I don't know what work he's done upgrading his scripts for TC3.

Dreadnought1
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 3:40 pm
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA

Re: TC3

Postby Dreadnought1 » Sun Jul 27, 2008 12:54 am

I've noticed (and reported to the devs) a number of scripting problems in TC3.
The scripts for a lot of the industry assets (goods sheds, loaders and even the pulp mill) are also causing problems.
Cheers,
Dreadnought1
"Damn the torpedoes....Ahead!....Full Speed!"
- Adm. David Farragut on 5th August 1864

jayo
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 9:18 pm
Contact:

Re: TC3

Postby jayo » Sat Aug 16, 2008 3:02 pm

I got it! I like it! At least the couplers on penil's cars show up! And I usually use DCC mode so I wouldn't know. :)


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests

cron